Welcome to my first monthly reads feature here on The Quiet 20s. Each month, I’ll look back on what books I’ve read recently and give mini reviews. If there are books I’ve particularly loved, expect full Substack pieces on them.
April was a great month for reading - I finished six books! Here are my thoughts…
No One Saw a Thing by Andrea Mara
***
Summary: Two children get on a tube and the doors shut before their mother can follow them. Only one gets off at the next station, and no one saw the other. This is the aftermath.
This was an impulsive Kindle download after seeing it was part of the 99p deal. I loved the sound of the story and how real this possibility was.
I was hoping for a Peter James-esque thriller but the further I got into No One Saw a Thing, the more I wanted it to just be over. There were too many characters so none of them were well developed and I felt the story lost itself. It’s a shame as the premise of the book had so much potential.
Piglet by Lottie Hazell
*****
Summary: Piglet has the life she’s always dreamed of. She’s engaged to her very middle class partner, has a dream job, a new home in Oxford, and is miles away from her ‘lower quality’ life and family in Derby. But then, her fiancé makes a confession just two weeks before their wedding that turns everything upside down.
I adored this book and couldn’t get enough of it. You can’t help but love Piglet. Hazell is an extremely talented and descriptive author, and it’s no surprise she’s an actual food writer.
It’s hard to give any more information without giving away the whole plot, but it was a very enjoyable read. Piglet immediately mades its way onto my “books to recommend” list after I finished it.
*Please be aware there are references to eating disorders in this book.
The House of Hidden Meanings by RuPaul
*****
Summary: A memoir from drag superstar and TV personality RuPaul, looking back on his life up to the age of 35. From his childhood in San Diego to becoming an international name, RuPaul lets us in on his journey.
It would be pretty hard for me to dislike this book, given how much I love RuPaul, but there was always the risk. Luckily, I loved it.
He has led such an interesting life, and The House of Hidden Meanings takes us much further behind-the-scenes than just backstage. Ru explores his romantic relationships, childhood trauma, and his rise to fame. His writing is thoughtful and contemplative, and it was refreshing to be let into his life.
If I had one gripe about the book, I simply wish it was longer. Hopefully there will be a second memoir focusing on the years after his 30s and the rise of Drag Race.
Help Wanted by Adelle Waldman
***
Summary: Help Wanted follows the lives of the warehouse staff at Town Square, a department store in upstate New York. When the store manager announces he is leaving, the team plots to get their much-disliked line manager promoted so they no longer have to cross paths.
Help Wanted was my first-ever audiobook after years of being unsure how I felt about them. I loved listening to a book, but I didn’t love Help Wanted that much.
What I disliked about the book is what I think many people will like - not much happens. It tells the stories of ordinary people living ordinary lives.
For me, I found this to be a little boring (as much as I liked the characters) but I think this was down to personal preference. If that’s the sort of thing you’re into, you’ll enjoy this book.
It Starts With Us by Colleen Hoover
**
Summary: The sequel to It Ends With Us, It Starts With Us tells the story of Lily and Atlas. It begins right where the first book ends and follows the pair as they embark on a relationship.
I knew exactly what I was getting with It Starts With Us and it was just what I needed… an easy, unplug-your-brain type of read.
The storyline is bizarre, the character development is shallow and I immediately put the book on Vinted for £1 once I’d finished it. If you want a complex, stimulating read this is not the book for you, but if you want something easy (where you can giggle at the writing, too) then this could be the one.
*Please be aware there are references to domestic violence in this book.
Really Good, Actually by Monica Heisey
*****
Summary: At 28, Maggie and her partner of nine years agree to divorce after just over 600 days of marriage. When most couples are marrying and starting families, Maggie is navigating single life and independence for the first time in a decade.
I listened to Really Good, Actually and loved it. Maggie is imperfect, sometimes a bit of an arsehole, and is dealing with a lot of mental turmoil. We follow her down to rock bottom before she crawls back up.
The story explores both romantic relationships and friendships, and Heisey’s writing is witty and raw. It is a little ‘2020s’ in its references so I think it will be obsolete eventually, but it was a fun read and I’d definitely recommend it.
So, those were April’s reads. What did you read last month, and what are you looking forward to reading in May?
Adds Piglet to Audible wishlist! Thanks for the recommendations. 🫶🏻
Maybe it is time for me to try a Colleen book. Great reviews!